Premier Division Match Report – Aberfeldie v Greenvale

Aberfeldie overcame a sluggish start in their EDFL Premier Division clash against traditional rivals Greenvale on Saturday afternoon, with a 22-point victory the sides seventh on the bounce and enough to keep the pressure on Keilor at the top of the table. 

On a grey Saturday afternoon amongst the gumtrees at Section Road, the Jets were dealt a blow at the selection table as star trio Nat Caruso, Adam & Nick Maric were all ruled out, though it didn’t stop the home side controlling the early running with early goals to Josh Smith and Ryan Mills the only scoring action of an incredibly cagey opening term.

With an old-fashioned bog running through the centre of the ground (the sort of conditions that make mothers cringe whenever the white shorts are out), it took until 8 minutes into the second term for Abers to make an impact on the scoreboard when Jack Binns got on the end of a dinky ball from Jean-Luc Velassaris and kicked truly from 45m out to break the shackles.

After a frustrating opening half an hour that is unlikely to feature on any end of season highlight reels, Velassaris was the man who ignited the turnaround for the two-blues, putting on a dominant display through the middle of the ground that sparked his side and saw Abers kick five unanswered goals in the second term to create a 20-point buffer at the main change.

The Jets came out hard after half-time as former Essendon VFL star Jacob Thompson booted three playing as a traditional full-forward for the hosts, but Abers had all the answers as Jayden Foster, Sam Cattapan & James Peters kicked their second majors of the game towards the Somerton Road end to stem the tide.

The two-blues turned for home with a four-goal lead, and despite Greenvale registering majors via Thompson and Dempsey early in the final term, the reigning premiers were never headed as Pound, Binns and Peters again steadied the ship, with the side running out 22-point victors on the day.

The result capped off a good day for the club after Tom Pound kicked 8 goals in the U19’s 119-point victory, the Reserves tightened their grip on top spot by saluting in what was a classic “8-point game,” and the clubs two netball sides secured their finals spot in the last home and away round of the year.

The Women’s Premier Division side head to Pascoe Vale tomorrow afternoon before a big weekend at Clifton Park next Saturday as our boy’s face Doutta Stars.

Final Score:

Aberfeldie 10. 6 (66)

Greenvale 13.10 (88)

Goals:

4 J. Peters, 3 J. Foster, 2 J. Binns, 2 S. Cattapan, J. Arceri, J. Pound

Coverage thanks to Nelson Alexander

Senior Fixtures – 27-28th August

Only the one home game for our senior football sides this weekend but certainly no lack of two blues action to follow, with our division one women headlining the action with a huge clash under lights at Clifton Park on Friday night, where the girls will be looking to force their way into the top six with a final-round win against Maribyrnong Park.

On Saturday, the boys head up the freeway for three big games against the old rivals Greenvale, with all sides facing stern tests in the run into the finals. Our men’s thirds will also be looking to consolidate a top-four spot with their early morning matchup against Oak Park at J.P Fawkner Reserve.

The premier division girls round out the weekend on Sunday as they make the trip to Pascoe Vale, with the prospect of making it 14 wins on the trot more than enough reason for you to come along and support! See you at the footy.

 

Women’s Division One v Maribyrnong Park

Friday 7:30pm – Clifton Park

Men’s Premier Division v Greenvale

Saturday 2:15 pm – Greenvale Recreation Reserve

Reserves Premier Divison v Greenvale

Saturday 11:50pm – Greenvale Recreation Reserve

Premier Division U19 v Greenvale

Saturday 10:00am – Greenvale Recreation Reserve

Men’s Thirds v Oak Park

Saturday 9:30am – J.P Fawkner Reserve

Women’s Premier Division v Pascoe Vale

Sunday 2:20pm – Raeburn Reserve

 

Aberfeldie’s New Online Home!

Clifton Park isn’t the only thing at Abers getting a touch-up, with abers.com.au having undergone a major facelift!

After some time in redevelopment, we are excited to launch our new website thanks to the fantastic support of McHugh & Eastwood, where we will be building a one-stop-shop for all you need to stay up to date with everything happening across our great club.

As well as providing all the latest scores, news, event and registration information, we will be using our new website as a major channel for our aspiring journalists, photographers, marketers, designers at the club to build a portfolio of professionally published work as part of marketing development and networking team.

If you or someone you know might be interested, get in touch with club Sponsorship & Digital Marketing Coordinator, Riley Brettell, via sponsorship@abers.com.au.

The new site will become the pillar of the clubs digital presence, and we look forward to collaborating with all club partners to maximise this new asset.

We encourage you to look around the new site as we continue to put the finishing touches to the site, and welcome any feedback or suggestions that will help us build the best digital platform in local sport!

BEFORE

AFTER

 

Special thanks to Major Partner, McHugh & Eastwood

BCP & Abers

A relationship-driven provider of tailored banking and finance solutions to a home loan, small business, commercial and corporate clients, BCP take the extra time to understand your current and future needs with a view to finding the most appropriate financial solution. Established in 1995, over $3 billion of successful financial solutions ensure you receive astute advice and access to Australia’s most competitive financing packages, with Brett and the team loving nothing more than helping out fellow Aberfeldiens.

Level 4,  369 Royal Parade, Parkville, VIC 3052

Ph: (03) 9347 4154 

Contact Nina Batt – nina.batt@bcpartners.com.au 

Member Offers

TBC

Contacts

Brett Hartwig

Nina Batt – nina.batt@bcpartners.com.au

Testimonials

TBC

CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE WEBSITE

 

McHugh & Eastwood and Abers

McHugh & Eastwood (Aust Pty Ltd) has established a solid reputation for providing outstanding customer service throughout a comprehensive range of sea freight and airfreight forwarding services and solutions. With over 30 years of experience, Frank Dugdale and the team at McHugh & Eastwood have the knowledge and resources to assist any size company with their requirements.

9 Fellowes Court Tullamarine 3043

Ph: (03) 9330 4541 

Contacts

Frank Dugdale

Member Offer

TBC

Testimonials

TBC

CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE WEBSITE

 

Strathmore Community Bank & Abers

Backed by Australia’s fifth-largest bank, Strathmore Community Bank Branch not only gives you access to award-winning financial products and services, but they’re also committed to returning profits to the Abers community.

337 Napier Street Strathmore 3041

Ph: (03) 9374 2607 

Members Offer

TBC

Contacts

TBC

Testimonials

TBC

CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE WEBSITE

 

Nelson Alexander & Abers

The Nelson Alexander team are specialists in Essendon Real Estate. With varying degrees of experience, this team of real estate agents in Essendon are well known for their charisma, energy, expertise and unwavering belief in delivering more for their clients. While their home office is Essendon, they traverse the entire footprint of Nelson Alexander and are expert real estate agents in Essendon North, Niddrie, Airport West, Strathmore, Aberfeldie, Gowanbrae and surrounds.

The club has enjoyed a long and successful relationship with Nelson Alexander, and the team at Nelson Alexander in North Essendon are always happy to help any members of the Aberfeldie community who are looking to buy, sell or get into the rental market.

Contacts

Paul Harrison – DETAILS TBC

Testimonials

“Patrick Tilli from Nelson Alexander was a true delight to work with as we recently navigated the property market in purchasing our home. He was extremely personable, diligent and reliable. Patrick’s flexibility was evident and greatly appreciated throughout our journey and we cannot recommend him highly enough, we would have no hesitation working with him again in our future real estate endeavours.” 

CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE WEBSITE

Statement: Redevelopment of Clifton Park

It is with much excitement that I can announce Moonee Valley City Council have endorsed a new pavilion for Clifton Park to be completed in 2022/23.

The planning and design phase of the development is set for 2021/22.

We would like to express our sincere thanks and gratitude to the Moonee Valley City Council, led by Mayor Narelle Sharpe, and look forward to working with all stakeholders in the coming months and years.

This is a tremendous result for the Aberfeldie Sports Club. I want to acknowledge the tireless work of our board, and indeed our broader membership base in promoting the pressing need for a facility at Clifton Park befitting a community club of our size and diversity.

We will endeavour to communicate news on the new development to our members and supporters as it comes to hand, and will ensure we work collaboratively with Council to deliver the best facility for our club.

Yours Sincerely,

Jim Pound

Chairman,

Aberfeldie Sports Club

Winter Cricket Coaching Available!

This winter, Aberfeldie Senior Cricket superstar, Sohan Boralessa, is offering a professional coaching development program to help improve your game and correct any technical errors before another season comes around.

With 10 years of First-Class cricket behind him, Sohan covers technical batting & bowling coaching, strength & conditioning training, throwing, catching and ground fielding drills to improve hand-eye coordination.

The one on one coaching program will tune-up any aspiring young (or old!) cricketer and have you ready to plunder runs and take a mountain of wickets in season 2019/2020.

Inquiries: 0497531092             sohan121@gmail.com

 

Coach Profile – Sohan Boralessa

Sri Lanka A Representative 2009-2014

Australian Level 2 High-Performance Coach

10 Years First Class Cricket Experience

One on One Coaching (1 hour) = $40 per session

Group Sessions (1.5 hours) = $30 per session

Location: TBC (Clifton Park or Indoor Nets)

Juniors Wrap – Sunday 26th May

Each week, we’ll go Around The Grounds and wrap up the weekend’s action at Abers, thanks to our Junior Football Major Partner BCP Finance – our local home loan specialist.

 

Under 11 Div 5

Final Scores: Aberfeldie 5.5 (35) defeated St Francis 2.2 (14)

Goals: 2 L.Jones, A Legudi 1 R Vella

Best: T Jones, K.Bajinskis, A.Legudi, B.Hollibone, L.Jones, D.Harrison

 

Under 11 Div 4

Final Scores: Aberfeldie 5.9 (39) defeated Coburg Districts 0.2 (2)

Goals: 3 J.Breasley 1 T.Rodan, E.Ravech

Best: J.Breasley, G.Barber, O.OʼNeil, J.Carlier, X.Briggs, T.Rodan

 

Under 11 Div 3

Final Scores: Aberfeldie 2.1 (13) drew with Hillside 2.1 (13)

Goals: 1 R.Carracher, A.Rumoro

Best: J.Nheu, L.Spiliopoulos, R.Carracher, C.Greer, J.Woods, B Rumoro

 

Under 11 Div 1

Final Scores: Aberfeldie 6.8 (44) defeated Doutta Stars 0.3 (3)

Goals: 1 R.Kinniburgh, M.Smith, R.Papal, L.Sortino, J.West, C.Stone

Best: C.Stone, L.Sortino, S.Box, R.Lumsden

 

Under 11 Girls

Final Scores: Aberfeldie 9.4 (58) defeated Doutta Stars 0.0 (0)

Goals: 2 K.Carlon, A. Zammit 1 A.Polimeni, P.Gay, J.Wright, T.Merlino, J.Egan

Best: J.Volpato, T.Cheel, C.Adams, K.Carlon, M.Gustinich

 

Under 13 Div 5

Final Scores: Aberfeldie 4.3 (27) defeated by Moonee Valley 8.13 (61)

Goals: 2 L.Jennings 1 D.Egan, V.Condello

Best: T.Thompson, D.Egan, L.Bonanno-Clark, L.Hawkes, K.Paino, V.Condello

 

Under 13 Div 3

Final Scores: Aberfeldie 14.11 (95) defeated Roxburgh Park 4.2 (26)

Goals: 2 M.Hoffman, J.Sita, C.Vago, W.Vago 1 M.Privitelli, C.Catena, C.Trounson, C.Scalise, D.Lombardo, J.Glenk

Best: M.Hoffman, J.Sita, O.Buggy, J.Glenk, K.Glenister, C.Catena

 

Under 13 Div 2

Final Scores: Aberfeldie 2.8 (20) defeated by Glenroy 5.8 (38)

Goals: 1 B.Webb, A.Bastow

Best: J.Butler, D.Agius, N.Romios, K.Rogers, M.Quick, B.Webb

 

Under 13 Div 1

Final Scores: Aberfeldie 8.3 (51) defeated Pascoe Vale 6.5 (41)

Goals: 2 T. Legudi 1 M. Arhanic, C. Sheedy, L. Anderson, C. Burchall, T. Wright, K. Forbes

Best: T. Lincoln, K. Forbes, C. Sheedy, L. Gustincich , C. Burchall, T. Wright

 

Under 13 Girls Div 2

Final Scores: Aberfeldie 0.0 (0) defeated by Taylors Lakes 4.13 (37)

Best: R. Martin, L. Jones, C. Bartrop, I. Ewing, G. Haddad, V. Dellas

 

Under 13 Girls Div 1

Final Scores: Aberfeldie 2.2 (14) defeated Craigieburn 1.3 (9)

Goals: 1 C. Ciccarelli , C. Cookson

Best: C. Ciccarelli , B. Walsh, S. Minton-Connell, R. Ivers, S. McElligott, C. Jones

 

Under 15 Div 4

Final Scores: Aberfeldie 3.5 (23) defeated by Keilor Park 12.18 (90)

Goals: 1 H. Garvey, R. Joyce, H. Morris

Best: S. O”Neill, H. Morris, R. Joyce, P. Carmichael, J. Bartrop, A. Massimino

 

Under 15 Div 3

Final Scores: Aberfeldie 18.18 (126) defeated Doutta Stars 0.1 (1)

Goals: 2 F. Marino, M. Misiano, O. Taresch, L. Mirenda, A. Krasulak 1 C. Simpson, F. Bono, D. Newton, J. Drakatos, T. Marinelli, M. Carrea, J. Rachkidi, R. Salafia

Best: C. Barbaro, C. Saunders, M. Misiano, D. Nesci, J. Drakatos, F. Marino

 

Under 15 Div 1

Final Scores: Aberfeldie 13.2 (80) defeated Greenvale 1.0 (6)

Goals: 7 J Hinton 2 S. Lazarevski 1 J. Lombardo, J. Whitehead, M. Wilson, T. Port

Best: TBC

 

Under 15 Girls Div 1

Final Scores: Aberfeldie 3.4 (22) defeated Maribyrnong Park 0.3 (3)

Goals: 1 E. Sexton, C. Baskaran, C. Hawker

Best: E. Sexton, J. Songur, A. Bristow, E. Srsen, P. Still, A. Haynes

 

Under 17 Div 3

Final Scores: Aberfeldie 3.4 (22) defeated by Keilor 18.16 (124)

Goals: 1 N Carrier, S. Legudi, T. Williamson

Best: L. Robinson, D. Hutchinson, Z. Cardinale, J. Parfett, H. Greer, X. Howard

 

Under 17 Div 2

Final Scores: Aberfeldie 18.15 (123) defeated Roxburgh Park 4.7 (31)

Goals: 4 B. Fazzolari, B. Short 3 J. Dimauro, D. Polites 1 P. Duggan, B. Thomson, T. Luppino, A. Bishop

Best: J. Dimauro, T. Luppino, J. McHardy, D. Polites, B. Short, B. Fazzolari

 

Under 17 Div 1

Final Scores: Aberfeldie 17.12 (114) defeated Greenvale 4.2 (26)

Goals: 5 M Elfakahani 4 S. Paea 2 J. Misiti, R. Martin 1 J. Hebbard, J. Dimauro, R. Scuteri, J. Dimasi

Best: S. Paea, R. Martin, S. Beer, J. Bonasera, M. Panagiotopoulos

 

Under 18 Girls Div 1

Final Scores: Aberfeldie 3.1 (19) defeated by Sunbury Lions 6.10 (46)

Goals: 1 Z. Friswell, I. Young, B. Parlato

Best: A. Torcia, L. Robinson , C. Phillips, Z. Friswell, B. West, E. D”Aquila

 

BCP provides personalised banking and finance solutions to homeowners, small businesses and corporate organisations across Australia.

Click here to find out more.